Heinz Fähnrich was born in 1941, in the German village of Hamer. In 1960-1965 Fähnrich studied at Friedrich Schiller University of Jena, specializing in Caucasian Studies. From 1967 Fähnrich was engaged in doctoral studies at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University under the supervision of Professor Akaki Shanidze. Fähnrich defended his doctoral thesis in 1965 at the University of Jena. In 1969 he was awarded the degree of Candidate of Sciences.
keywords:Heinz Fähnrich, Kartvelology Category: KARTVELOLOGISTS Authors: TSIRA VARDOSANIDZE
Two Meetings with Grigol Robakidze and Kita Chkhenkeli
In September 1961 the tour of the Georgian Folk Dance Company (directed by I. Sukhishvili and N. Ramishvili) proved especially exciting and interesting for me: in Geneva I met Grigol Robakidze, and at Lausanne Kita Chkhenkeli.
Our tour in Geneva was coming to an end. In two days we were moving to Lausanne. I was told by the boy dancers that all our concerts, and even rehearsals, were attended by Grigol Robakidze. They took this fact as a matter of course, for during our tours of Europe Georgians, enthusiastic over our company’s success, often came to see us after the concert. However, tears welled up into their eyes when speaking about Georgia and their relations. I remember how angry I was with the boys for not telling me about Grigol Robakidze visiting the concerts. They assured me that he would surely come on the following day, for it was our last performance. Really, the next day, following the concert, dear Nino and I were told that Grigol was waiting for us… above average height, a thin man (you would not take him for a man over eighty), in a grey gabardine overcoat, with black glossy combed hair and astonishingly cold gimlet-eyes (I even thought that the boys’ story about tears in those eyes must have been an optical illusion). Upon greeting us, I was surprised that he made no mention of the dance and concerts; he must have thought the fortnight “spent” by him in the theatre with our company was sufficient proof of his enthusiasm. We told him that the next morning we were leaving for Lausanne. He promised to see us off at the pier (we were to cross Lake Leman). Then, all of a sudden he said that he was writing an article in response to one published by French journalists on Georgia. He said, two French journalists had travelled to Georgia and written many good things, but had concluded their impressions thus: “The Georgians, like the residents of Cannebierre Street in Marseilles (most French anecdotes are said to have been invented by them), believe that the world begins and ends in Georgia”. This conclusion made by the French journalists had got Dear Grigol’s goat and he had decided to write a reply.