During the last 3 years, Georgian students have been involved in the program along with foreigners. This innovative step has proved important in terms of providing integration between TSU students and international educational centers as well as young foreign scholars. The prospective outcome ofThe International Summer School in Kartvelian/Georgian Studies will reflect itself in the progress of the Georgian culture and science. It is important since it promotes Georgian national science - Kartvelology abroad as well as promotes the integration of Georgian students with foreign scholarly circles interested in the field of Georgian Studies.
The aim of the given project is to promote the field and attract youngsters interested in Kartvelian/Georgian Studies. Apart from attracting Georgian and foreign lecturers and encouraging cooperative participation of students in the program, which will enhance the exchange of information, the project intends to develop students’ scholarly skills, advance their knowledge, introduce students to recent scientific research and adapt them to high-rank scholarly circles. All this will promote cooperation and create the necessary background for further scientific activities.
Thus, the aim of The International Summer School is not limited to the development of the scientific skills of future scholars, enhancement of their knowledge and creation of the background necessary for their future success. The long-term goal of the project is to direct the interest of young scholars towards Kartvelian Studies. This will be an intellectual investment of nation-wide significance.
keywords:Seasonal School, Kartvelology, Georgian Studies, Summer School, Georgian Language Category: ქართველოლოგიური ქრონიკა Authors: Sophio Guliashvili
Analysis of two lines from “The Man in the Panther’s Skin” By Shota Rustveli against the background of its English translatedversions
Studying the text of the “The Man in the Panther’s Skin” by Shota Rustveli means the interpretation of its content to be as much adequate as possible. Alongside with scholarly analysis to understand the essence of the text, its translated version represents the fact of interpretation that requires critical analysis. Translations of “The Man in the Panther’s Skin” are mainly based on those academic findings and data, Rustvelology had achieved and obtained by the time of their renderings in English.
According to the first Rustvelologist - Vakhtang VI, there had been many attempts of either “translating” or clarifying the poem, i.e. providing its ethical-philosophic interpretation. Respectively, prior to reviewing the poem in renderings, it is of high significance to determinate those issues that Rustvelologists had been attempting to define and clarify by means of researches held for centuries. It is clear that definition of adequacy of one or another rendering of the poem is possible on the basis of determined significance or clarification of Georgian text only.
The present article provides analysis of reflection of Neo-Platonism in the poem, based on one stanza only. Teaching of Neo-Platonism about the world unity meant identity of God and human being and acknowledgement of absence of Evil as the substance, representing the main idea of the text to be analyzed.
The lines containing above referenced content are given under the Stanza #1492 (according to the edition by A. Baramidze, K. Kekelidze and A. Shanidze, Tb., 1957) as that compared with all its translated English versions.
„ამ საქმესა დაფარულსა ბრძენი დივნოს გააცხადებს:
ღმერთი კარგსა მოავლინებს და ბოროტსა არ დაბადებს...“
English translations of the poem are by M. Wardrop (1912), V. Urushadze (1968), R. Stevenson (1977), K. Vivian (1977) and L. Coffin (2015). K. Vivian offered the shortened rendering of the poem, under which the Stanza #1492 is omitted.
Reviewing of the stanza to be analyzed in the context of its English renderings aims at determining how the philosophic idea of Neo-Platonism was reflected under the translation that is of high significance for defining adequacy of renderings of that specific extract from the text.
keywords:Divnos (Dionysius the Areopagite), Neo-Platonism, The Man in the Panther’s Skin, English translations of Rustvelis’ Poem Category: კვლევები Authors: Salome Sanikidze