The present article reviews statistical analysis of Chian amphorae of the 7th-2nd cc. B.C. discovered in various sites of Colchis. In this period high quality wine was shipped in Chian amphorae in Colchis. Besides Chios there are amphorae of other Greek manufacturing centres (Lesbian, Samian, Thasian, Rhodian etc.), Against their background, the role of Chios in the trade with the centres of the Eastern Black Sea area is more evident. According to the presented information, it becomes clear that in the archaic period (end of the 7th c. B.C. – 6th c. B.C.) Chian imports quantitatively stood in  the first place and with middle intensity were  traced throughout the Antiquity; which emphasizes its importance in the trade relations of the period.
keywords:Amphora, Stamp, Greek Colonisation, Chios, Colchis Category: SCHOLARLY STUDIES Authors: Tamar Paichadze
Two Kartvelological Sessions at the World Congress in Medieval Studies
leedsThe World Congress in Medieval Studies took place in Leeds (UK) from July 5-9, 2015. This World Congress is traditionally of worldwide importance in Europe. Over 2,400 delegates from different academic or research institutions attended the 22nd annual International Medieval Congress at the University of Leeds this year. It was the first time when those two Kartvelological sessions worked at the World Congress. It should also be noted that both Kartvelological sections, at the initiative of foreign colleagues, were organized by Professor Elguja Khintibidze.
According to the congress requirements, its sessions were allowed to work independently if each of them was presented by the members of different academic or research institutions as well as participants from different countries were especially welcomed. That is the reason why the organizers of the sessions invited famous Kartvelologists from Georgia and different foreign scholarly centers to be involved in the working process of these sessions.
The moderator of the session Medieval Georgian Culture was Professor Elguja Khintibidze. The papers were presented by English Professor Donald Rayfield – Religious Tolerance and Intolerance in Medieval Georgian Literature by Gaga Shurghaia, a professor from Italy - The Ecclesiastical Reform of Vakhtang I Gorgasali (c. 440-502): King of Kartli and also PH.D. student from Tbilisi State University Irma Makaradze - Revival of the Oriental Plot in English Dramaturgy: The Trace of The Man in the Panther Skin in 17th Century England.